Hello Cleaners
Now booking in Chapel Hill

Cleaning Services in Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Looking for cleaning services in Chapel Hill, North Carolina? Our vetted, insured Chapel Hill cleaners handle house cleaning, deep cleaning, move-out and move-in cleaning, apartment and carpet cleaning. Vetted local teams serve Chapel Hill, and we have completed 7 jobs within 40 miles of Chapel Hill since January 2026.

From $160 regular · $200 deep · $190 move-out

  • Price confirmed before you book
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • 36-hour re-clean promise
Three Hello Cleaners team members
Our Chapel Hill cleaners arrive in Hello Cleaners uniform with their own supplies and equipment.
15services available in Chapel Hill
7jobs within 40 miles of Chapel Hill
$436median job total, within 40 miles of Chapel Hill
29jobs across North Carolina

From completed jobs, 12 January – 17 October 2026. Medians include add-ons.

Local know-how

Cleaning in Chapel Hill: what to expect

Vetted local teams cover Chapel Hill, and our nearest completed jobs are in Raleigh, Fuquay-Varina and Youngsville. Within 40 miles of Chapel Hill we have completed 7 jobs since January 2026, so the prices, checklists and job examples on this page come from real local work.

Across Orange County the median job total was $436, add-ons included, and every price is confirmed before you book.

Searching for house cleaners near me in Chapel Hill? Our maid service and cleaning services cover Chapel Hill and nearby Orange County towns, from a one-off home cleaning to a weekly plan, with the same vetted teams and room-by-room checklist.

ZIP codes we cover in Chapel Hill, NC: 27514, 27516, 27517.

The nearest areas we also cover are Carrboro (3.1 miles), Durham (11 miles) and Pittsboro (14 miles), so Chapel Hill is served by the same local North Carolina teams.

Whether you are looking for cleaning services, house cleaning services, bathroom cleaner, cleaning service or full cleaning services in Chapel Hill, you book the same vetted local team, the same checklist and a price confirmed before you book.

Popular requests in Chapel Hill include house cleaning, apartment cleaning, move out cleaning, new construction cleaning and a spring deep clean once the pine pollen has passed, plus pressure washing for porches, decks and siding.

Prices

What cleaning costs in Chapel Hill

What customers actually paid by home size, from jobs across North Carolina. Regular cleaning starts at $160, deep cleaning at $200 and move-out cleaning at $190.

See all prices →

Job totals by home size, North Carolina
Home sizeMedian paidRangeJobs
1 bedroom$388$150–$1,7704
2 bedrooms$399$245–$2,0004
3 bedrooms$568$285–$99610
4 bedrooms$578$517–$6394
5+ bedrooms$795$702–$8003

Completed jobs in North Carolina, add-ons included.

Jobs near Chapel Hill

4 jobs we completed within 30 miles of Chapel Hill

Most booked: deep cleans (2) and move-in/move-out cleans (2). The nearest ones are below, any service. Each job is placed at its ZIP code area; addresses are never shown.

  • 18 mi1 job in Cary, NCdeep clean
  • 23 mi1 job in Raleigh, NCmove-in/move-out clean
  • 25 mi1 job in Raleigh, NCdeep clean
  • 29 mi1 job in Fuquay Varina, NCmove-in/move-out clean
Recent jobs

3 recent cleaning jobs in and around Chapel Hill

Real completed jobs from our records, shown by ZIP code only.

Nearby within 40 miles of Chapel Hill
August 22, 2026 Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
Job #2462

One off Deep Cleaning

1-bedroom home, 1 bathroom

What was cleaned
  • Bedrooms
  • Bathrooms & toilets
  • Living areas & hallways
  • Kitchen
Add-ons
  • Appliances cleaned inside & out × 4
  • Walls & ceilings dusted and wiped
  • Vents wiped (outside)
  • Furniture dusted & wiped × 2
Job total$436
Nearby within 40 miles of Chapel Hill
May 31, 2026 Whitsett, North Carolina 27377
Job #1829

Hoarder Clean Up

1-bedroom home, 1 bathroom

What was cleaned
  • Bedrooms
  • Bathrooms & toilets
  • Living areas & hallways
  • Kitchen
Add-ons
  • Appliances cleaned inside & out × 3
  • Deep carpet cleaning (rooms) × 2
  • Rug cleaning
  • Walls & ceilings dusted and wiped
  • Furniture dusted & wiped × 4
  • Pet hair removal
  • Garbage removal
Job total$1,770.50
Nearby within 40 miles of Chapel Hill
September 4, 2026 Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina 27526
Job #2532

Move in or Move out Cleaning

4-bedroom home, 2 bathrooms

What was cleaned
  • Bedrooms × 4
  • Bathrooms & toilets × 2
  • Living areas & hallways
  • Kitchen
Add-ons
  • Appliances cleaned inside & out × 4
  • Walls & ceilings dusted and wiped
Job total$517.47
Ready to book in Chapel Hill?

Your price is confirmed before you book, with a 36-hour re-clean promise.

Book online, save 10% →
Get your exact price in about two minutes

Book online and save 10%, or ask for a free written quote.

Book online, save 10% →
Where we clean within 40 miles of Chapel Hill

7 completed jobs within 40 miles of Chapel Hill

Nearby towns within 40 miles of Chapel Hill

All North Carolina cleaning services.

Loading the map…
Customer reviews

What customers say

Word for word, from post-job feedback, Trustpilot and Google.

The 3-team crew did an awesome deep cleaning service. They arrived on time and completed the job within the estimated time they gave me. Afterwards, they gave me a tour of the completed work to get my approval. Two thumbs up.
Michael S.Customer feedback · July 2026 · Charlotte, North Carolina
Your team was right on time and conscientious in their cleaning. And your prices are fair. I will reach out to you again when the next vacancy comes around!
Weston C.Trustpilot · May 2026 · Rental
Latrice was absolutely amazing. I will definitely be using her again.
Carmen J.Trustpilot · May 2026
FAQs

Cleaning in Chapel Hill: your questions

Can’t see yours? Call (307) 263-5458.

Do you offer cleaning services in Chapel Hill, North Carolina?

Yes. Vetted local teams take bookings in Chapel Hill and nearby towns, and we have completed 7 cleaning jobs within 40 miles of Chapel Hill since January 2026. All 15 services are available, with your price confirmed before you book.

Do you offer move-out cleaning in Chapel Hill?

Yes. Move-out cleaning starts at $190 and follows the checklist landlords and property managers inspect, including inside the oven, fridge and cabinets. Move-in cleaning uses the same checklist before you unpack.

Do you offer regular house cleaning or maid service in Chapel Hill?

Yes. Weekly, bi-weekly or monthly house cleaning starts at $160 a visit, with up to 15% off recurring plans. Many customers start with a deep clean from $200.

How much does house cleaning cost in Chapel Hill?

Regular cleaning starts at $160, deep cleaning at $200 and move-out cleaning at $190. The median job total within 40 miles of Chapel Hill was $436, add-ons included. Your price is confirmed before you book.

Local facts

Chapel Hill homes in numbers

Official Census figures for Chapel Hill, compared with North Carolina.

53% of the 21,189 occupied homes in Chapel Hill are rented, above the North Carolina figure of 33%. The median home in Chapel Hill was built in 1988. The most common home is a 2-bedroom home, with a median value of $613,700.

36% of homes are in apartment buildings with five or more units, against 14% across North Carolina; 40% of households moved in during 2020 or later, a sign of frequent moves in and out.

Chapel Hill's median home value ($613,700) is the highest of the nearby towns we cover: Carrboro $539,400; Durham $392,800; Pittsboro $376,300.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for Chapel Hill. data.census.gov

23,581homes
53%of homes rented (North Carolina 33%)
1988median year homes were built (North Carolina 1991)
2 bedmost common home size
Homes by number of bedrooms: Chapel Hill vs North Carolina
HereNC
studio7%2%
1 bed11%7%
2 bed31%24%
3 bed24%46%
4 bed18%16%
5+ bed9%5%
Homes by year built: Chapel Hill vs North Carolina
HereNC
built 2010+15%16%
1990-200931%36%
1970-198933%26%
1950-196915%14%
before 19506%8%
Median home value: Chapel Hill and nearby towns
Chapel Hill$613,700
Carrboro$539,400
Durham$392,800
Pittsboro$376,300
North Carolina$288,900

Book a clean in Chapel Hill

Book online in about two minutes and save 10%, or get a free written quote.

CallGet a free quote