Hello Cleaners
Now booking across Maine

Cleaning Services in Maine Greater Portland, the southern coast and the lakes

Vetted, insured cleaners for house cleaning, deep cleaning, move-out and move-in cleaning, vacation rental turnovers and carpet cleaning across Greater Portland and Casco Bay, the southern Maine coast from Kittery to Old Orchard Beach, Biddeford and Saco, Lewiston-Auburn, Brunswick and Bath, and the Sebago Lakes region. Every service has a published starting price, every visit follows a written checklist, and your price is confirmed before you book.

  • Price confirmed before you book
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • 36-hour re-clean promise
Hello Cleaners crew in branded hi-vis vests and protective suits during a heavy-duty clean-out
Our crews work in Hello Cleaners vests and protective gear, from regular cleans to heavy-duty clean-outs, and bring their own equipment to every Maine job.
Vacation rentals

Vacation rental, cottage and camp turnovers

Rental turnover cleaning starts at $90 a turnover and is timed between check-out and check-in, with linens, bathrooms, a kitchen reset and restocking in one visit, plus a photo report for the host.

We cover cottages and condos from York, Ogunquit and Wells to Kennebunkport and Old Orchard Beach, island rentals on Peaks and Chebeague, Boothbay Harbor, and camps around Sebago, Long Lake and the other lakes. Portland and South Portland have their own short-term rental rules; check them before listing.

$90starting price in Maine
BookingPrice confirmed firstVetted local team
Move-out cleaning

Move-out & move-in cleaning in Portland and Lewiston

Our move out cleaning starts at $190 for a small apartment and is priced by bedrooms, bathrooms, condition and extras, confirmed in writing before you book. The checklist covers inside the oven, fridge and cabinets, bathrooms, baseboards, radiators, window tracks and floors; move in cleaning uses the same list before your boxes arrive.

Maine deposit rules: a deposit can’t be more than two months’ rent, and the landlord must return it, or send an itemized list of deductions, within 30 days for a written lease or 21 days for a tenancy at will. Normal wear and tear can’t be charged. Check the current statute. Read our Maine deposit guide.

$190starting price in Maine
BookingPrice confirmed firstVetted local team
Deep cleaning

Deep cleaning after winter, mud season and pine pollen

A deep cleaning starts at $200 and reaches what a regular visit skips: vents, radiators, baseboards, ceiling fans, grout, window tracks and, if you add it, the inside of the oven and fridge.

Maine homes collect their own mix: woodstove ash and sand from winter roads, mud through March and April, a yellow coat of pine pollen in late spring, salt film and mildew near the coast, and iron stains from well water. A deep cleaning service resets the house once the stove is cold.

$200starting price in Maine
BookingPrice confirmed firstVetted local team
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet and upholstery cleaning across southern Maine

Hot-water extraction (steam cleaning) starts at $45 a room and lifts sand, road-salt residue, mud and pet hair from carpets, stair runners, rugs and sofas, and freshens musty upholstery in camps and cottages.

Carpet cleaning is offered in every Maine town we cover, from Kittery and Portland to Lewiston, Brunswick and the Sebago Lakes. Book it once mud season is over, or when you open a seasonal home.

$45 / roomstarting price in Maine
BookingPrice confirmed firstVetted local team
Local know-how

Cleaning for camps, coast, pollen and woodstoves

Maine winters bring sand, salt and woodstove ash into the house; March and April bring mud season; and in late May and June pine pollen coats every deck, car and windowsill in yellow. Near the coast, fog and salt air leave a film on glass and encourage mildew in bathrooms and closets.

Many camps, cottages and summer rentals open in May and close after Labor Day, and many homes run on private wells that leave iron stains. Book opening cleans and summer turnovers early; weekends fill first.

More services in Maine

Other cleaning services in Maine

Available across our Maine coverage with the same checklists, prices and guarantee.

House cleaning & maid serviceFrom $160

House cleaning and maid service from $160 a visit, weekly, bi-weekly or monthly, with the same team each visit.

See regular house cleaning →
Post-construction cleaningFrom $250

New-build and renovation cleans after the last trade leaves, from $250.

See post-construction cleaning →
Appliance cleaningFrom $40

Ovens, fridges and dishwashers cleaned inside and out, from $40 an appliance.

See appliance cleaning →
Pre-sale cleaningFrom $220

Homes and cottages made ready for listing photos and showings, from $220.

See pre-sale cleaning →
Pressure washingFrom $150

Decks, porches, walkways and siding washed once the pollen has fallen, from $150.

See pressure washing →
Prices in Maine

Cleaning prices in Maine

Starting prices are published for every service and are the same in Maine as everywhere we work. Your price depends on home size, condition and add-ons and is confirmed in writing before you book.

See all prices & add-ons →

Starting prices for cleaning services in Maine
ServiceStarting price
Move-out cleaning$190
Move-in cleaning$180
Deep cleaning$200
Regular house cleaning$160
Post-construction cleaning$250
Carpet & upholstery$45 / room
Appliance cleaning$40
Hoarder & heavy-duty$400
Pre-sale cleaning$220
Airbnb & rental turnover$90
Commercial cleaning$150
Pressure washing$150
After-party cleaning$140
Same-day cleaning$200
Organizing & decluttering$160
How it works

Booking a clean in Maine

  1. 1Tell us about your home

    Book online in about two minutes, or ask for a free written quote with photos.

  2. 2Get your price first

    We confirm your price and a vetted local team before anything is booked.

  3. 3We clean to the checklist

    Your team brings supplies and equipment and works through the service checklist.

  4. 436-hour re-clean promise

    Not happy with something? Tell us within 36 hours and we come back to put it right.

Where we clean in Maine

Where we clean in Maine

We take bookings across Greater Portland (Portland, South Portland, Westbrook, Scarborough, Cape Elizabeth, Falmouth, Yarmouth, Gorham and Windham), the southern coast (Kittery, York, Ogunquit, Wells, Kennebunk, Biddeford, Saco and Old Orchard Beach), Sanford, Lewiston-Auburn, Brunswick, Bath, Boothbay Harbor and the Sebago Lakes, subject to local team availability.

Top areas we cover in Maine

Not listed? We take bookings across Maine, depending on local team availability. Ask for a quote or call (307) 263-5458.

Customer reviews

What customers say

Word for word, from post-job feedback, Trustpilot and Google.

Read all reviews on Trustpilot →
Kalen was very pleasant to work with. Made sure before he left that everything was what I wanted. I had to reschedule this company several times due to contractors. They worked with me without any issues
Katie S.Trustpilot · October 2026
The team showed up on time, worked the whole day, and done a fantastic job.
Joseph J.Google · September 2026 · Full-day clean
Maine FAQs

Cleaning in Maine: your questions

Can’t see yours? Call (307) 263-5458 or ask our assistant.

How much does cleaning cost in Maine?

Regular house cleaning starts at $160 a visit, vacation rental turnovers at $90, move-out and move-in cleaning at $190, deep cleaning at $200 and carpet cleaning at $45 a room. Your exact price depends on size, condition and extras and is confirmed before you book.

Which parts of Maine do you cover?

Greater Portland and Casco Bay, the southern coast from Kittery to Old Orchard Beach, Biddeford, Saco and Sanford, Lewiston-Auburn, Brunswick, Bath, Boothbay Harbor and Damariscotta, and the Sebago Lakes region. We don’t yet cover Augusta, Waterville, Bangor, Rockland, Camden or Down East. Enter your ZIP code when you book to confirm.

How long does a Maine landlord have to return my deposit?

Within 30 days for a written rental agreement, or 21 days for a tenancy at will, with an itemized list of any deductions (14 M.R.S. §6033). Normal wear and tear can’t be charged. This is general information, not legal advice.

Ready for a cleaner Maine home?

Book online in about two minutes and save 10%, or get a free written quote.

CallGet a free quote