Hello Cleaners
5 jobs completed in Delaware

Cleaning Services in Delaware Wilmington, Newark and New Castle County

Vetted, insured cleaners for move-out and move-in cleaning, deep cleaning, house cleaning, carpet cleaning and heavy-duty clean-ups across northern Delaware. We’ve completed 5 Delaware jobs across all services since May 2026, with local teams covering Wilmington, Claymont, Hockessin, Newark, New Castle and Bear, and south to Middletown, Townsend and Smyrna.

  • Price confirmed before you book
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • 36-hour re-clean promise
Hello Cleaners crew in branded hi-vis vests and protective suits during a heavy-duty clean-out
Our crews work in Hello Cleaners vests and protective gear, from regular cleans to heavy-duty clean-outs, and bring their own equipment to every Delaware job.
Our work in Delaware
5jobs completed
5towns & cities
11bedrooms cleaned
$775median job total

Jobs per month in Delaware, 12 January – 17 October 2026. Median includes add-ons.

Move-out cleaning

Move-out & move-in cleaning in Wilmington, Newark and Middletown

Move cleans are our most-booked Delaware service so far: 3 Delaware move-in and move-out cleans since May 2026, all of them 3-bedroom homes, with a median job total of $706, add-ons included. Move-out cleaning starts at $190 for a small apartment, and your price is confirmed before you book.

Delaware deposit rules: a landlord has 20 days after the lease ends to return the deposit, with an itemized list of any damages, and for leases of a year or more the deposit is capped at one month’s rent. A landlord who misses the deadline can owe double the amount wrongfully kept. Give your forwarding address in writing, and check the current statute. Read our Delaware deposit guide.

3Delaware jobs
$706median job total
Recent townsMiddletownTownsend
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet and upholstery cleaning in New Castle County

Carpet cleaning was part of 3 Delaware jobs so far, all of them added to a bigger clean, with a median job total of $881 for the whole visit. Hot-water extraction (steam cleaning) lifts winter grit, pet hair and traffic lanes from carpets, stairs, rugs and sofas, from $45 a room.

Carpet cleaning is offered across our whole Delaware coverage, from Wilmington and Hockessin to Newark, Middletown and Smyrna.

3Delaware jobs
$881median job total
Recent townsMiddletownBearTownsend
Deep cleaning

Deep cleaning services for Delaware homes

A one-off deep cleaning starts at $200. Our one Delaware deep clean so far came to $775, add-ons included, and every price is confirmed before you book.

Northern Delaware homes collect their own mix: winter salt and grit at the door, spring tree pollen on sills and screens, and humid summers that leave basements musty and bathrooms prone to mildew. A deep cleaning service reaches all of it, including vents, baseboards, grout, window tracks and the inside of appliances.

1Delaware job
$775job total
Recent townsNewark
Hoarder & heavy-duty

Hoarder clean-ups and heavy-duty cleaning in Delaware

Heavy-duty clean-ups start at $400 and are planned room by room, with the price agreed first. Our one Delaware clean-up so far came to $1,975.

Every job starts with a walk-through, in person or by photos, so we agree what is kept, donated or disposed of before day one. We work discreetly, then finish with a deep clean so the home is ready to live in, list or hand back.

1Delaware job
$1,975job total
Recent townsBear
Recent jobs in Delaware

3 recent cleaning jobs in Delaware

3 completed Delaware jobs, each a different service where possible, with what was cleaned and what the customer paid. A new set is picked every time the page is published.

May 18, 2026 Newark, Delaware 19711
Job #1638

One off Deep Cleaning

1 bathroom

What was cleaned
  • Bathrooms & toilets
  • Living areas & hallways × 2
  • Kitchen
  • Stairs
Add-ons
  • Walls & ceilings dusted and wiped
Job total$775
July 21, 2026 Townsend, Delaware 19734
Job #2089

Move in or Move out Cleaning

3-bedroom home, 2 bathrooms

What was cleaned
  • Bedrooms × 3
  • Bathrooms & toilets × 2
  • Living areas & hallways
  • Kitchen
  • Dining room
  • Basement
Add-ons
  • Appliances cleaned inside & out × 2
  • Behind and under appliances to be cleaned
  • Deep carpet cleaning (rooms) × 3
Job total$705.50
July 28, 2026 Bear, Delaware 19701
Job #2225

Hoarder Clean Up

2-bedroom home, 2 bathrooms

What was cleaned
  • Bedrooms × 2
  • Bathrooms & toilets × 2
  • Living areas & hallways
  • Kitchen
  • Balcony
  • Organizing
  • Trash removal
Add-ons
  • Appliances cleaned inside & out × 2
  • Deep carpet cleaning (rooms) × 4
  • Walls & ceilings dusted and wiped
  • Furniture dusted & wiped × 6
  • Pet hair removal
Job total$1,975

Real completed jobs from our records, shown by ZIP code only. Prices include add-ons.

Local know-how

Cleaning for humid summers, salty winters and new-build dust

Northern Delaware sits between the Delaware River and the Brandywine hills, so summers are humid and winters bring road salt and grit through every door. Basements turn musty in July, bathrooms need regular mildew control, and every April a coat of tree pollen settles on sills, screens and porches.

Homes range from Wilmington rowhomes and apartments to older stone houses around Hockessin and Yorklyn, student rentals near the University of Delaware in Newark, and new-build developments around Middletown and Townsend, where fresh drywall dust keeps settling for weeks after closing.

More services in Delaware

Other cleaning services across northern Delaware

Available across our Delaware coverage with the same checklists, prices and guarantee.

House cleaning & maid serviceFrom $160

House cleaning and maid service, weekly, bi-weekly or monthly, with the same team each visit.

See regular house cleaning →
Appliance cleaningFrom $40

Ovens, fridges and dishwashers cleaned inside and out, part of 4 jobs in Delaware so far (add-ons included).

See appliance cleaning →
Post-construction cleaningFrom $250

New-build and renovation cleans once the trades leave, ready for move-in or the final walk-through.

See post-construction cleaning →
Airbnb & rental turnoverFrom $90

Turnovers for short-term rentals and landlord changeovers between tenants, including student rentals.

See airbnb & rental turnover →
Pre-sale cleaningFrom $220

Kitchens, bathrooms and glass made listing-photo ready before you sell.

See pre-sale cleaning →
Prices in Delaware

Cleaning prices in Delaware

Starting prices are published for every service and are the same in Delaware as everywhere we work. Your price depends on home size, condition and add-ons and is confirmed in writing before you book.

See all prices & add-ons →

Starting prices for cleaning services in Delaware
ServiceStarting price
Move-out cleaning$190
Move-in cleaning$180
Deep cleaning$200
Regular house cleaning$160
Post-construction cleaning$250
Carpet & upholstery$45 / room
Appliance cleaning$40
Hoarder & heavy-duty$400
Pre-sale cleaning$220
Airbnb & rental turnover$90
Commercial cleaning$150
Pressure washing$150
After-party cleaning$140
Same-day cleaning$200
Organizing & decluttering$160
How it works

Booking a clean in Delaware

  1. 1Tell us about your home

    Book online in about two minutes, or ask for a free written quote with photos.

  2. 2Get your price first

    We confirm your price and a vetted local team before anything is booked.

  3. 3We clean to the checklist

    Your team brings supplies and equipment and works through the service checklist.

  4. 436-hour re-clean promise

    Not happy with something? Tell us within 36 hours and we come back to put it right.

Where we clean in Delaware

5 jobs across 5 Delaware towns

Every dot is a completed job, placed at its ZIP code area, so no customer address can be read from the map.

Top areas we cover in Delaware

Completed jobs since May 2026 include Newark, Bear and Middletown. We take bookings across northern Delaware, from Wilmington and Claymont to Middletown, Townsend and Smyrna, subject to local team availability. Ask for a quote or call (307) 263-5458.

Loading the map…
Customer reviews

What customers say

Word for word, from post-job feedback, Trustpilot and Google.

Read all reviews on Trustpilot →
I had a deep clean done and I couldn’t be happier. She was so thorough and did such a great job - I told her I have never seen bathrooms gleam like that! This is honestly the best house cleaning I’ve ever had.
Amber M.Trustpilot · August 2026 · Deep clean
The crew of 3 that came were kind, courteous and did and excellent job. they cleaned everything and their attention to details was amazing. My home is spotless! Thank you so much. I only wish is that I would have known about this company sooner!
Gavin R.Trustpilot · May 2026
Delaware FAQs

Cleaning in Delaware: your questions

Can’t see yours? Call (307) 263-5458 or ask our assistant.

How much does a move-out clean cost in Delaware?

Move-out cleaning starts at $190. Our 3 Delaware move cleans so far, all 3-bedroom homes, had a median job total of $706, add-ons included. Your exact price is confirmed before you book.

Which parts of Delaware do you cover?

Northern Delaware: Wilmington, Claymont, Hockessin, Yorklyn and Winterthur, Newark, New Castle and Bear, and south through Middletown and Townsend to Smyrna. We don’t yet cover Dover or Sussex County and the beaches. Enter your ZIP code when you book to confirm.

How long does a Delaware landlord have to return my deposit?

20 days after the lease ends, with an itemized list of any damages and repair costs (25 Del. C. § 5514). A landlord who misses the deadline can owe double the amount wrongfully withheld. Give your forwarding address in writing. This is general information, not legal advice.

Ready for a cleaner Delaware home?

Book online in about two minutes and save 10%, or get a free written quote.

CallGet a free quote