Hello Cleaners
Hello Cleaners Learn
Costs & Pricing

What Professional Organizing and Decluttering Costs in 2026

A single closet can cost a couple of hundred dollars; a whole home that also needs cleaning and hauling runs into the thousands. Here is how the pricing works.

HCHello Cleaners Editorial TeamReviewed against October 18, 2026 prices Updated October 18, 2026 6 min read
At a glance$1,838Median whole-job total across 35 jobs we completed in 2026 that included organizing or decluttering
Key takeaways
  • Angi's national average for hiring a professional organizer is $554, with most projects between $252 and $876, and hourly rates of $50 to $150.
  • Across 35 jobs we completed in 2026 that included organizing or decluttering, the median whole-job total was $1,838, because most of those jobs combined organizing with cleaning and often trash removal.
  • A single room typically costs $200 to $500 and a multi-room or whole-home project $2,000 to $5,000, according to Angi.
  • Disposal is usually extra: HomeAdvisor lists junk removal at $130 to $360, and donation runs are typically billed as time.
  • Sorting and deciding before the organizer arrives is the single most effective way to cut the bill.

Hiring a professional organizer usually costs $50 to $150 an hour, and a typical project lands between about $250 and $900. Angi's September 2026 data, drawn from 2,927 projects, puts the national average at $554. A single closet or pantry sits at the low end; a whole home that also needs deep cleaning and junk hauled away can run into the thousands.

That gap is the most important thing to understand about professional organizing and decluttering cost. You are mostly paying for hours, and the number of hours depends on how much there is, how quickly decisions get made and what has to leave the house at the end.

National averages and hourly rates

The major cost guides broadly agree on hourly pricing, with some spread at the edges.

SourceHourly rateTypical project
Angi (updated September 2026)$50 to $150$554 average; $252 to $876 typical
HomeAdvisor (updated June 2026)$55 to $100$554 average; most projects take 2 to 10 hours
Thumbtack (updated March 2026)$65 average; $60 to $75 typicalMost customers pay around $380

Experience shapes the rate. Angi notes that assistants and less experienced organizers charge $50 to $75 an hour, and that certified or experienced organizers commonly set a three-hour minimum. HomeAdvisor lists general home decluttering at $50 to $120 an hour and business organizing up to $150. The National Association of Productivity and Organizing Professionals (NAPO), the trade group founded in 1983, does not publish rates, but says its members set their own fees and may charge by the hour, by the package or by the project.

What our 2026 jobs cost

Across the 35 jobs we completed between January and mid-October 2026 that included organizing or decluttering, the median whole-job total was $1,838, and the middle half of jobs ran from $1,000 to $2,500. That is well above the national averages, and the reason is in what the jobs contained.

Home sizeJobsMedian totalLowestHighest
1 bedroom12$1,732$526$5,695
2 bedrooms5$1,700$800$4,999
3 bedrooms11$1,945$1,067$6,730

These are whole-job totals, and a job counts if it included organizing or decluttering line items. Most of these were not organizing-only visits. Bedroom cleaning appeared in 30 of the 35 jobs and bathroom cleaning in 28. Nineteen carried an extra charge for a property in poor condition, 15 included trash removal and 7 included garbage removal with decluttering. In other words, our typical customer was resetting a home that needed sorting, cleaning and hauling in one go. Bedroom count also says little here: a one-bedroom apartment packed to the ceiling can take longer than a tidy three-bedroom house, which is why the ranges overlap so much. Not every job recorded a bedroom count, so the table covers 28 of the 35.

Cost by project size and type

Angi's 2026 guide breaks prices down by scope:

ProjectTypical cost
Single closet, pantry or small room$150 to $500
Specialty area: garage, office, attic or basement$300 to $1,200
Two rooms$1,000 to $2,000
Multi-room or whole home$2,000 to $5,000
Multiple floors or a large home$3,000 to $15,000
Moving preparation$300 to $1,500
Hoarding help$2,000 to $15,000

How many hours each space takes

No national survey publishes hours by room, and organizers are candid that it depends on the volume of items and how quickly you decide. NAPO's guidance names "how quickly you are able to make decisions" as a key factor. You can, however, work backward from the published prices. Dividing Angi's ranges by a mid-market rate of $75 an hour gives a rough sense of the time involved:

  • A single room at $200 to $500: roughly 3 to 7 hours
  • A garage, basement or home office at $300 to $1,200: roughly 4 to 16 hours
  • Two rooms at $1,000 to $2,000: roughly 13 to 27 hours, usually over two or more days
  • A whole home at $2,000 to $5,000: roughly 27 to 67 hours, often spread across a week or more

Treat these as arithmetic, not promises. A bedroom closet with clothes only is quick; a garage holding three decades of tools, paint and paperwork is not. Ask any organizer for an hour estimate after a walk-through, and ask what happens if the job runs over.

Disposal, donation runs and supplies

What leaves the house is often the hidden part of the bill.

  • Junk removal. HomeAdvisor lists junk removal at $130 to $360 and notes that some organizers offer it as an add-on. Thumbtack notes that removing large volumes of items or furniture adds cost based on quantity, weight and where it has to go.
  • Donation runs. Dropping bags at a charity is usually billed as organizer time, plus any vehicle or mileage charge. Some charities collect larger items themselves, which can save a trip.
  • Hazardous items. Paint, chemicals, batteries and electronics often need a separate drop-off and cannot go in household trash.
  • Storage products. Angi puts basic bins at $5 to $20 each and shelving units at $30 to $200. Some organizers include products in their fee; others bill them at cost, so ask before anything is bought.

For help deciding what goes where, see our guide to sorting belongings into keep, donate and discard.

When clutter becomes something else

The Institute for Challenging Disorganization uses a five-level Clutter-Hoarding Scale, from Level I, an essentially standard home, to Level V, where a multidisciplinary team is usually needed. Level III is the point where a home is judged cluttered rather than hoarded. The scale assesses the home, not the person, and is not a clinical diagnosis. If rooms can no longer be used for their purpose, a standard organizing visit is the wrong tool, and hoarder cleaning with a slower, more careful approach is the better fit.

What to ask before you hire

Organizing is personal work, and the person in your closets will see your paperwork, medicine cabinet and family photos. A short conversation before booking avoids most surprises on the invoice.

  1. How do you charge: hourly, by package or by project? Is there a minimum?
  2. Is the first walk-through or consultation free, and will I get a written estimate of hours?
  3. Who will actually do the work, and are they insured and background-checked?
  4. Are storage products included, marked up or billed at cost?
  5. How are trash, donations and hazardous items handled, and what does each cost?
  6. Does the price include cleaning the space once it is cleared, or is that separate?
  7. What happens if the job takes longer than estimated?

The last two questions matter most. Shelves and floors that have not seen daylight in years usually need cleaning before anything goes back, and a job that runs over by a day can change the total more than the hourly rate does.

Ways to lower the cost

  • Do a first pass yourself. Bag obvious trash and pull out items you already know you will donate.
  • Be present and ready to decide. The fastest jobs are the ones where the client makes calls quickly.
  • Book one area at a time if budget is tight, starting with the space that causes the most daily friction.
  • Buy storage products after the edit, not before. Most people need fewer bins than they expect.
  • Ask about packages. Thumbtack notes that buying hours upfront lowers the effective hourly rate.

When to hand it to a pro

A single closet is a satisfying weekend project. Bring in help when the job spans several rooms, when a move or a sale sets a deadline, or when the space also needs real cleaning once the floors and shelves are clear. Hello Cleaners books organizing and decluttering with cleaning and trash removal in one visit if you need it, and confirms the price before you book. Our checklist on preparing for an organizing visit helps you get more done per hour, and you can get a free quote with a few photos of the space.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a professional organizer charge per hour?

Most charge $50 to $150 an hour, according to Angi. Assistants and newer organizers sit at $50 to $75, and experienced organizers often set a three-hour minimum.

How much does it cost to declutter a whole house?

Angi lists multi-room or whole-home organizing at $2,000 to $5,000, and larger homes up to $15,000. Across 35 jobs we completed in 2026 that combined organizing with cleaning, the median whole-job total was $1,838.

Is junk removal included in decluttering?

Not always. HomeAdvisor lists junk removal at $130 to $360 as an add-on, and donation runs are usually billed as time, so ask how disposal is handled before you book.

How long does it take to organize one room?

There is no standard figure, but Angi's single-room prices of $200 to $500 work out to roughly 3 to 7 hours at a mid-market rate. Volume and decision speed matter most.

How can I reduce the cost of a professional organizer?

Bag trash and set aside obvious donations before the visit, be available to make decisions, and wait to buy storage products until after the edit.

Costs & Pricing Organizing & Decluttering guides #professional organizer#decluttering cost#home organizing#junk removal#organizer hourly rate
HC
Hello Cleaners Editorial Team

Written and checked by the people who run our cleaning operations. Prices come from our published price list and our own job records; rules and laws are explained, not legal advice. About us

Need it done instead?

Skip the scrubbing. Book a vetted, insured team.

Price confirmed before you book · 36-hour re-clean promise · 7 days a week.